Privacy and Cookie

Policy pursuant to art. 13 Legislative Decree 196/03 “Law on protection of personal information”

Introduction

Following the regulations according to Legislative Decree 196/03 “Law on the protection of personal information” (hereinafter  “Law”) please find below the information on the use by this company of the personal information acquired in relation to the contractual relations with you or any future ones.

Source of personal information

The information in our possession, acquired through the website of the undersigned or contractual relations, will be processed in the respect of the legislation currently in force and with the due confidentiality.

Purpose of processing

The purpose of collecting or processing the personal information is the contact between our dealers or telephone operators relative to the offer shown on the page. For these specific purposes we ask you for your specific consent for the processing of the information.

Methods of processing

In relation to the purposes shown, the processing of personal information is by means of manual, IT and electronic instruments with logics closely related to these purposes and, in any case, in such a way as to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the information in the respect of the aforementioned law.

Nature of the collection

In order to enter into and execute the contract, the collection of personal information is also compulsory for carrying out legal and tax requirements. Refusal to provide this information will thus make it impossible to establish relations with the company. The relative processing does not require the consent of the person concerned.

Communication and circulation

The personal information and relative processing will be the subject of communication to companies in order to economic activities (commercial, organizational, management of IT systems, insurance, banking or non-banking brokerage, factoring, management of shipments,  mailing services, management and protection of credit) or to comply with legal requirements (accountants, lawyers). The information will not be circulated.

The Data Controller and the internal subjects appointed to process the information may learn of your information.

Rights of the person concerned

The person concerned may contact the Privacy Department c/o the data controller to check their information and have it completed, updated or corrected and/or to exercise the other rights as per article 7 of the Law (shown in the attachment). In particular, the person concerned may oppose the processing of their email address or telephone number for the purposes of direct selling or marketing at any time, again through the Privacy Department.

Data Controller

The Data Controller is Chebike Srl - Via San Paolo 8 - 37129 Verona, T (+39) 045 803 0459 - F (+39) 045 804 1352, P.IVA 03975110234

Art. 7 Legislative Decree 196/03 (Right of access to personal information and other rights)

1. The person concerned has the right to obtain the confirmation of whether the personal information concerning them exists or not, even if it is not yet recorded, and its communication in an intelligible form.

2. The person concerned has the right to obtain information on:

a) the origin of the personal information;

b) the purposes and ways of processing;

c) the logic applied in the case of processing by electronic instruments;

d) the names of the data controller, the data managers and the appointed representative pursuant to article 5, section 2;

e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal information may be notified or who may learn of it in their capacity as appointed representative in Italy, managers or appointees.

3. The subject concerned has the right to obtain:

a) the updating, the correction or, when it is in their interest, the completion of the information;

b) the cancellation, the transformation into anonymous form or the block of the information processed in infringement of the law, including that which it is not necessary to store in relation to the purposes for which the information was collected or subsequently processed;

c) the attestation that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, including as far as their content is concerned, to those to whom the information has been notified or circulated, except the case in which this requirement is impossible or requires a use of means that is manifestly disproportionate to the right protected.

4. The person concerned has the right to oppose, in all or in part:

a) for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal information concerning them, even though pertinent to the purpose of the collection;

b) the processing of personal information that concerns them for the purposes of sending advertising material or direct selling or to carry out market research or commercial communication.

COOKIE POLICY

When you visit our site, you automatically receive one or more cookies. The main reason we use cookies is to ensure providing optimal services. We also use third parties’ cookies for statistics and to analyse users’ behaviour. This policy has the objective to explain in detail the types of cookies we use, why we use them and  how they can be blocked or removed.

What is a cookie?
A cookies is a small file, usually made up of letters and numbers, that is downloaded on to a device when the user accesses some websites. The cookies are then sent back to the site where they came from at each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful because they let a site recognize the user’s browser or device.

How to block or remove cookies

There are different ways of managing cookies and other traceability technologies. By changing the settings of the browser, you can accept or refuse cookies or decide whether to receive a notice before accepting a cookie from the websites visited. We remind you that by completely disenabling the cookies in the browser, you may not be able to use all our interactive functionalities.

If you use several computers in different places, make sure that each browser is set to meet your preferences.

You can eliminate all the cookies installed in the cookie folder of your browser. Each browser has different procedures to manage the settings. Click on one of the links below for specific instructions.

Microsoft Windows Explorer

Google Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

Apple Safari

If you do not use any of the browsers listed above, select “cookie” in the relative section of the guide to find out where your cookie folder is.

Remember that totally blocking all cookies has a negative impact on the usability of many sites, including ours. This is why we advise you to authorize the use of cookies when you use our website or to deactivate them selectively.

Our use of cookies

The cookies on our website can be set by us, by third parties who have entered into a contract with us or by independent third parties, such as advertisers.

Our site uses both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies. “Session” cookies  record the information for each individual page visited, filtering and completing the searches before the end of the session, at the end of which the cookies are removed. "Persistent” cookies allow our websites to recognize you when you come back to visit us and remain saved on your computer until they are deleted or reach a specific expiry date. The persistent cookies installed on your computer following the use of our websites will never be saved for more than 2 years from the date of your last visit.

The table below illustrates the various types of cookies we use (or that third parties use), the reasons why we use them and also includes information that you can use to check the cookies or know more about the cookies used on our site.
 

Type of cookie

Why we use them and additional information

Essential

Essential cookies, as the name suggests, are fundamental for the website to function correctly. They allow your navigating preferences to be remembered.

Statistical

We also use cookies to monitor and understand better how our websites and our services are used and how users reach our pages, which in exchange allows us to optimize the user’s experience and build up a website  that respects the needs of our users. We use Google Analytics to save cookies on your device and generate reports and anonymous statistics.

Google saves this information in accordance with its privacy policy.

Profiling

These are cookies used by Google Analytics to collect data on the user in an anonymous form in order to show, on other sites, targeted advertising according to the interests shown.

Other Third Parties’ Cookies

Visiting a website you can receive cookies both from the site visited (“proprietary”) and from sites managed by other organizations (“third parties”). One notable example is represented by the presence of the “social plug-ins” for Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Google Maps, LinkedIn or aggregators of the above such as AddThis. These are parts of the page visited which are generated directly by the aforementioned sites and integrated into the page of the host site. The commonest use of the social plug-ins is to share contents on the social networks, display the number of fans or include Google maps to show the location of the company.

 

The presence of these plug-ins involves sending cookies to and from the sites managed by third parties. The management of the information collected by “third parties” is disciplined by the relative privacy policy to which reference should be made.

 

Facebook policy: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/

Google policy: http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/technologies/cookies/

AddThis policy: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out

 

Additional information

For any question about this policy or to receive further information on the cookies used on our website, you can contact us by email or phone or using the contact forms on the site. We will forward all requests to the Data Manager.

subscribe our newsletter